Employer Sponsored Visas

There are temporary and permanent visa options available to Australian companies that have a genuine need to employ skilled foreign workers.

The subclass 482 Temporary Skills Shortage visa has now replaced the controversial 457 Temporary Work Visa. The 482 Temporary Skills Shortage Visa is a temporary visa that allows someone to be sponsored by an employer to work fulltime in Australia.

Applying for a 482 visa is a three stage process.

Sponsorship Application

Before being able to hire a foreign worker on a 482, an Australian company has to first get approval from the Department of Home Affairs to be a ‘Standard Business Sponsor’. When applying for sponsorship approval the Australian company must demonstrate to the Department of Home Affairs, amongst other requirements, that they are in a sound financial position and have the capacity to meet their sponsorship obligations.

Nomination Application

After the Australian company has been approved as a sponsor they are then able to nominate a position to be filled by a foreign worker. In order for the nomination to be approved, the Australian company must be prepared to pay the foreign worker a salary that is above the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold and in line with the Australian Market Salary Rate.

Most importantly unless an international trade obligation applies the nominator must undergo Labour Market Testing. This is essentially showing that you had at least two advertisements published for the position. If the advertisement was published on a website the Department of Home Affairs expects that you had the advertisement ‘live’ for 28 consecutive days. The adverts can be published online, in print or on the radio but the medium must have national reach.

Visa Application

The final stage is to apply for the visa itself. Depending on the applicant’s occupation, salary, and experience it may be necessary to provide a skills assessment and also evidence of English proficiency.

For more information click here or contact West Aussie Migration.

The subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme allows employers to sponsor foreign workers for permanent residence so that they can fill genuine vacancies in their business.

The subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme has three steams:

Similar to the application process under the Temporary Work 457 scheme, the business must nominate a position to be filled by a foreign worker, and then apply for the visa itself.

In order to make a valid nomination under the Employer Nomination Scheme, the occupation must be one that is listed on the Consolidated Sponsored Occupations List.

Once the nomination is approved, the Department of Immigration then assess the visa application. If an applicant applies for the visa under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, they only have to prove functional English, applicants under the Direct Entry Stream have to show evidence of competent English.

For more information about nomination and visa application requirements under the Employer Nomination Scheme please do not hesitate to contact West Aussie Migration.

Similar to the 186 Employer Nomination Scheme, the 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme allows employers in regional areas to sponsor foreign workers for permanent residence so that they can fill genuine vacancies in their business (for the definition of regional area refer to Schedule B in this following legislative instrument.

The 187 Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme is divided into three streams

In order to make a valid nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme, the nominated occupation must have a skill level of either 1, 2 or 3 according to the Australia and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations.

The application process under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme has three stages.

The first stage is applying for nomination approval from the Regional Certifying Body (RCB). The RCB is a state or territory organisation that approves sponsorship nominations in regional areas.

Approval from the RCB must take place before the Department of Immigration can approve the nomination in the second stage.

The third stage is the assessment of the visa application itself.

Identical to the Employer Nomination Scheme, if an applicant applies for the visa under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream, they only have to prove functional English, applicants under the Direct Entry Stream have to show evidence of competent English.

For more information about nomination and visa application requirements under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme please do not hesitate to contact West Aussie Migration.

If you cannot find the Visa you are looking for simply click here and allow West Aussie Migration to help.